Court of Appeals Division I
[…] four prior DUI offenses occurred "within ten years." We accept the State's concession.
Under RCW 46.61.502(6), a gross misdemeanor DUI is elevated to a felony if
the defendant has four prior DUI convictions within ten years. RCW 46.61.502(6)
provides,
in pertinent part:
It is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9.94A RCW, or chapter
13.40 RCW if the person is a juvenile, if: (a) The person has four or more
prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
6
No. 64126-3-I/7
RCW 46.61.5055(14)(c) addresses the meaning of "within ten years" under
RCW 46.61.502. RCW 46.61.5055(14)(c) states, "[T]he arrest for a prior offense
occurred within ten years of the arrest for the current offense."
RCW 46.61.5055(14) also defines "prior offense" for purposes of a prior DUI
offense under RCW 46.61.502(6). RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a) lists the statutory violations
that meet the definition of prior offense. RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a) provides, in pertinent
part: