Court of Appeals Division I
[…] on January 10, 2011 in the above case. A majority of the panel has determined that
the motion should be granted;
Now, therefore, it is hereby
ORDERED that respondent's motion to publish the opinion is granted.
DATED this ____ day of __________________, 2011.
FOR THE COURT:
1
No. 64126-3-I/2
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
State of Washington, ) No. 64126-3-I
)
Respondent, ) DIVISION ONE
v. )
)
Donald H. Cochrane, ) UNPUBLISHED OPINION
)
Appellant. )
________________________________) FILED: January 10, 2011
Schindler, J. -- Under RCW 46.61.502(6), driving under the influence (DUI) is
elevated from a gross misdemeanor to a felony if the defendant has "four or more prior
offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055." In State v. Chambers, 157
Wn. App. 465, 237 P.3d 352 (2010), we held that while the fact that a person has four
prior DUI offenses is an essential element of the crime of felony DUI under RCW
46.61.502(6), the question of whether a prior offense meets the statutory definition