Court of Appeals Division I
[…] of a crime are included in the charging document. Vangerpen, 125 Wn.2d at 787.
Because Cochrane argued the information was constitutionally inadequate
before the verdict, we must strictly construe the language in the information. State v.
Johnson, 119 Wn.2d 143, 149-50, 829 P.2d 1078 (1992).
The State concedes that the information omitted an essential element of the
crime as defined by the legislature in RCW 46.61.502(6) by failing to allege that the
four prior DUI offenses occurred "within ten years." We accept the State's concession.
Under RCW 46.61.502(6), a gross misdemeanor DUI is elevated to a felony if
the defendant has four prior DUI convictions within ten years. RCW 46.61.502(6)
provides,
in pertinent part:
It is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9.94A RCW, or chapter
13.40 RCW if the person is a juvenile, if: (a) The person has four or more
prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
6
No. 64126-3-I/7
RCW 46.61.5055(14)(c) addresses the meaning of "within ten years" under
RCW 46.61.502. RCW 46.61.5055(14)(c) states, "[T]he arrest for a prior offense
occurred within ten years of the arrest for the current offense."